← العودة إلى الصفحة الرئيسية
أوروبا · أخبار عامة · Daily Express

DWP confirms £79.38 a week allowance rise for state pensioners - ‘non-means-tested’

نشره Daily Express · المملكة المتحدة منذ 8 س
DWP confirms £79.38 a week allowance rise for state pensioners - ‘non-means-tested’
Daily Express

ملخص مفصل

The payment helps with extra costs if someone is disabled or has a severe health condition that requires someone to look after them. Once the 3.5% increase has been added, the new…

Certain state pensioners will enjoy a 3.5% increase in payments from April 2027, the Department for Work & Pensions (DWP) has confirmed. It revealed in its annual review that working-age and disability benefits would rise by 3.5%, effective from April 12, 2027. This change would include Attendance Allowance, a non-means-tested benefit for people aged 66 and above living with disabilities or serious health conditions that require regular care. Provided by the DWP, it offers two rates of payment, either £76.70 or £114.60 a week, depending on the level of help you need, which could add an extra £3,988.40 or £5,959.20 annually.

The payment helps with extra costs if someone is disabled or has a severe health condition that requires someone to look after them. Once the 3.5% increase has been added, the new rates could be £79.38 a week/£4,127.76 a year or £118.61 a week/£6,167.72 a year.

Pat McFadden, Work and Pensions Secretary of State, said in a statement to Parliament: "The new rates will apply in the tax year 2027-28 and will mainly come into effect from 12 April 2027. I am pleased to announce that the basic and full rate of the new state pensions will be increased by 3.9%, in line with the increase in average weekly earnings in the year to May-July 2026."

"This delivers on our triple lock commitment throughout this Parliament to increase these rates in line with the highest of growth in prices, growth in earnings or 2.5%," he added. "From April, the full annual rate of the new state pension will increase by around £490. The full annual rate of the basic state pension will increase by around £375.

"The standard minimum guarantee in pension credit will also increase by 3.9% in line with the increase in average weekly earnings. From April, it will be £247.30 a week for a single pensioner and £377.40 a week for a couple, ensuring the incomes of the poorest pensioners are protected."

The statement continues: "Other state pension and benefit rates covered by my statutory…

"This…

مطلع المقال، مقتطف من Daily Express. لقراءة المقال كاملًا، افتحه على موقع الناشر.

اقرأ المقال كاملًا على Daily Express سجّل الدخول للحفظ

يعرض MarketNews العنوان والملخص كما نشرتهما الوسيلة الإعلامية. المقال الكامل متوفر على موقع الناشر. (www.express.co.uk)

يستحق القراءة أيضًا