← Retour à la une
Europe · Actualité générale · Daily Mirror

DWP announces new £250.70 state pension update in Wednesday document

Publié par Daily Mirror · Royaume-Uni il y a 1 h
Those on the full new state pension will receive £250.70 per week, amounting to £13,036.40 over the course of 12 month(Image: Getty Images)
Those on the full new state pension will receive £250.70 per week, amounting to £13,036.40 over the course of 12 month(Image: Getty Images) · Daily Mirror

Résumé détaillé

The Department for Work and Pensions has confirmed the exact rates of the full new state pension for the 2027-28 tax year taking the annual payment above the frozen £12,570 personal tax allowance

The Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) has today revealed the exact figures showing how much state pensions will increase next year. In its annual review, the government confirmed that the state pension would rise by 3.9%, taking effect on April 12 next year.

This means those on the full new state pension will receive £250.70 per week, amounting to £13,036.40 over the course of 12 months. Crucially, this pushes the new full state pension above the £12,570 frozen personal tax allowance.

The Government confirmed that pensioners with incomes at or below the value of the full new state pension will not be liable for tax as a result of state pension uprating during this Parliament. With the personal tax allowance remaining frozen at £12,570, some pensioners had been at risk of falling into the tax net – with the annual new state pension set to reach £13,036 next year.

The allowance will apply from April 6, 2027 until April 5, 2030 and will be uprated in line with the full new state pension throughout this Parliament, according to Budget documents.

The government today made a publication of the full new benefit rates in a document.

Category B (lower) basic pension - spouse or civil partner’s insurance // £110.75/ £115.05

In a statement to Parliament following the budget, Pat McFadden, Work and Pensions Secretary of State, said: "The new rates will apply in the tax year 2027-28 and will mainly come into effect from 12 April 2027.

"I am pleased to announce that the basic and full rate of the new state pensions will be increased by 3.9%, in line with the increase in average weekly earnings in the year to May-July 2026.

"This delivers on our triple lock commitment throughout this Parliament to increase these rates in line with the highest of growth in prices, growth in earnings or 2.5%. From April, the full annual rate of the new state pension will increase by around £490. The full annual rate of the basic state pension will increase by around £375.

Début de l'article, extrait de Daily Mirror. Pour lire la suite, ouvrez l'article chez le média.

Lire l'article complet sur Daily Mirror Connectez-vous pour sauvegarder

MarketNews présente le titre et le résumé publiés par le média. L'article complet se lit sur le site de l'éditeur. (www.mirror.co.uk)

À lire aussi