← العودة إلى الصفحة الرئيسية
أوروبا · أخبار عامة · Daily Mirror

DWP confirms PIP rates rise from April 2027 with new £118.60 payments announced

نشره Daily Mirror · المملكة المتحدة منذ 49 د
Personal Independence Payment (PIP) is a UK tax-free, non-means-tested welfare benefit(Image: Getty Images)
Personal Independence Payment (PIP) is a UK tax-free, non-means-tested welfare benefit(Image: Getty Images) · Daily Mirror

ملخص مفصل

The Department for Work and Pensions today confirmed key rates for Personal Independence Payments for 2027

The Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) has today confirmed the key rates for Personal Independence Payments (PIP) for the coming year. In its annual review, the government announced that working-age and disability benefits would increase by 3.5%, taking effect on 12 April next year, which will include the attendance allowance.

Personal Independence Payment (PIP) is a UK tax-free, non-means-tested welfare benefit designed to assist individuals with additional living or mobility costs resulting from a long-term physical or mental health condition or disability.

The pensions>DWP today published the updated rates, which will take effect next April. According to figures recently released by the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP), a total of 4.09 million people were entitled to claim PIP as of 31 July 2026.

In a statement to Parliament following the budget, Pat McFadden, Work and Pensions Secretary of State, said: "The new rates will apply in the tax year 2027-28 and will mainly come into effect from April 12 2027.

"I am pleased to announce that the basic and full rate of the new state pensions will be increased by 3.9%, in line with the increase in average weekly earnings in the year to May-July 2026.

"This delivers on our triple lock commitment throughout this Parliament to increase these rates in line with the highest of growth in prices, growth in earnings or 2.5%. From April, the full annual rate of the new state pension will increase by around £490. The full annual rate of the basic state pension will increase by around £375.

"The standard minimum guarantee in pension credit will also increase by 3.9% in line with the increase in average weekly earnings. From April, it will be £247.30 a week for a single pensioner and £377.40 a week for a couple, ensuring the incomes of the poorest pensioners are protected.

"Other state pension and benefit rates covered by my statutory review will be increased by 3.5%, in line with the increase in the consumer prices index in the…

"…

مطلع المقال، مقتطف من Daily Mirror. لقراءة المقال كاملًا، افتحه على موقع الناشر.

اقرأ المقال كاملًا على Daily Mirror سجّل الدخول للحفظ

يعرض MarketNews العنوان والملخص كما نشرتهما الوسيلة الإعلامية. المقال الكامل متوفر على موقع الناشر. (www.mirror.co.uk)

يستحق القراءة أيضًا